DAX listed blue chips

DAX listed blue chips

Xetra® is the reference market for trading in DAX® listed blue chips. No other exchange in the world achieves greater turnover at fairer market prices in these securities. With regard to DAX listings, Xetra even has nearly 70 per cent market share throughout Europe.

The following table shows the liquidity of DAX listed blue chips in Xetra trading. It is based on the Xetra Liquidity Measure (XLM), which captures the liquidity of traded shares using implicit transaction costs, thus providing investors with a useful tool to objectively estimate the cost of trading. The XLM also allows for comparison and transparent analysis of individual securities' liquidity.

DAX shares with related XLM

InstrumentISINRoundtripBuySell
SAP SE O.N.DE00071646002.11.01.0
SIEMENS AG NA O.N.DE00072361012.31.11.1
DEUTSCHE POST AG NA O.N.DE00055520042.61.31.3
MERCEDES-BENZ GRP NA O.N.DE00071000002.71.41.4
AIRBUS SENL00002351903.21.51.6
ALLIANZ SE NA O.N.DE00084040053.21.61.6
VOLKSWAGEN AG VZO O.N.DE00076640393.51.71.8
MUENCH.RUECKVERS.VNA O.N.DE00084300263.61.81.8
BAY.MOTOREN WERKE AG STDE00051900033.71.81.8
ADIDAS AG NA O.N.DE000A1EWWW03.71.81.8
INFINEON TECH.AG NA O.N.DE00062310043.71.91.8
DEUTSCHE BANK AG NA O.N.DE00051400083.92.01.9
DEUTSCHE BOERSE NA O.N.DE00058100554.12.02.0
BAYER AG NA O.N.DE000BAY00174.22.12.2
DT.TELEKOM AG NADE00055575084.52.32.2
BASF SE NA O.N.DE000BASF1114.72.32.3
RWE AG INH O.N.DE00070371295.32.72.6
RHEINMETALL AGDE00070300095.32.62.7
QIAGEN NV EO -,01NL0015001WM65.42.72.7
PORSCHE AUTOM.HLDG VZODE000PAH00385.72.92.8
BRENNTAG SE NA O.N.DE000A1DAHH05.83.12.7
DAIMLER TRUCK HLDG NA ONDE000DTR0CK85.92.92.9
E.ON SE NA O.N.DE000ENAG9995.92.93.0
SYMRISE AG INH. O.N.DE000SYM99996.03.12.9
HENKEL AG+CO.KGAA VZODE00060484326.13.23.0
MERCK KGAA O.N.DE00065999056.43.03.3
DR.ING.H.C.F.PORSCHE VZODE000PAG91136.73.43.4
BEIERSDORF AG O.N.DE00052000006.83.53.3
VONOVIA SE NA O.N.DE000A1ML7J16.83.63.2
HANNOVER RUECK SE NA O.N.DE00084022157.33.63.7
SIEMENS HEALTH.AG NA O.N.DE000SHL10067.53.83.7
HEIDELBERG MATERIALS O.N.DE00060470047.94.03.8
COVESTRO AG O.N.DE00060621448.04.13.9
COMMERZBANK AGDE000CBK10018.04.14.0
CONTINENTAL AG O.N.DE00054390048.14.04.2
FRESENIUS SE+CO.KGAA O.N.DE00057856048.24.14.1
MTU AERO ENGINES NA O.N.DE000A0D9PT09.34.64.7
ZALANDO SEDE000ZAL11119.74.75.0
SIEMENS ENERGY AG NA O.N.DE000ENER6Y010.25.34.8
SARTORIUS AG VZO O.N.DE000716563110.55.15.4


Deutsche Börse Cash Market provides the XLM on DAX® listed blue chips for the last trading day on a daily basis.

The XLM is given in basis points (100 basis points = 1 per cent) in relation to the relative market impact costs for the so-called roundtrip (simultaneous purchase and sale of a position) for a given order volume. An XLM of 10 basis points and an order volume of €25,000, for example, mean that the market impact costs for the purchase and sale of this share totalled €25.

Detailed explanations can be found in the article “The Market Impact – Liquidity Measure in Electronic Securities Trading”.

Market Status

XETR

-

-

Parts of the trading system are currently experiencing technical issues

The trading system is currently experiencing technical issues

Xetra newsboard

The market status window is an indication regarding the current technical availability of the trading system. It indicates whether news board messages regarding current technical issues of the trading system have been published or will be published shortly.

Please find further information about incident handling in the Emergency Playbook published on the Xetra webpage under Technology --> T7 trading architecture --> Emergency procedures. Detailed information about incident communication, market re-opening procedures and best practices for order and trade reconciliation can be found in the chapters 4.2, 4.3 and 4.5, respectively. Concrete information for the respective incident will be published during the incident via newsboard message

We strongly recommend not to take any decisions based on the indications in the market status window but to always check the production news board for comprehensive information on an incident.


Emergency procedures


An instant update of the Market Status requires an enabled up-to date Java™ version within the browser.